Good Energy Privacy Notice

Last updated: February 2021

Our contact details

This notice applies to the following Good Energy companies:

  • Good Energy Group PLC
  • Good Energy Ltd
  • Good Energy Generation Limited
  • Good Energy Gas Ltd

Address: Good Energy, Monkton Park Offices, Monkton Park, Chippenham, SN15 1GH

Phone Number: 0800 254 0000

E-mail: Hello@GoodEnergy.co.uk

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of the personal information we hold about you.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct personal information you think is inaccurate, and to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase personal information we hold about you.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you.

It’s important to be aware that we may not always have to grant the above requests. For example, if it relates to information that we’re required by law to hold or process.

How to make a request

You can make a request any time you need to, free of charge.

Please contact us at DataProtection@goodenergy.co.uk if you wish to make a request. We will have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information, you can submit a complaint to DataProtection@goodenergy.co.uk

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), using the contact details below.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Navigating this page:

  • Home customers
    The type of personal information we collect

    When you enter into a contract with us to supply your energy, we collect and process the following information:

    • Your full name
    • Contact information (postal address, email, telephone or mobile number)
    • Supply address and information about your energy type and usage (this includes meter readings)
    • Date of Birth
    • Payment information, such as your bank details if you’re paying by Direct Debit.

    If you join our Priority Service Register, we also ask for information about disabilities, chronic health conditions and other circumstances that mean you would like additional support with managing your energy account.

    How and why do we collect this information?

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you choose to switch to us.

    We also receive personal information indirectly, from:

    • Energy supply brokers when you switch to Good Energy
    • The landlord or previous occupier as part of a change of tenancy when you move home.

    We use the information that you give us to set up the contract to supply energy to your home. Our current terms and conditions are available on our website:

    https://www.goodenergy.co.uk/terms-and-conditions-library/domestic/

    Why do we need to share your information and how do we do this?

    We never have and never will sell any of your personal information to any third party.

    We share your information with core and carefully selected service providers and third-party platforms where necessary to enable our business to function.

    Your energy quote

    If you request a quote but decide not to complete a switch to Good Energy, we will ask if you would like your quote emailed to you. You can also ask us to send you a reminder email from our partner Fresh Relevance, which may include discounts and offers. This requires us to ask for your email address.

    Customer database

    Once you have completed your switch to Good Energy either online or by phone, your personal information will be entered into our customer database. This is a cloud server, and ours is hosted by Amazon Web Services and supported by Kraken Technologies.

    This database will record the details you provide about your energy usage and will produce your bills, statements and meter read requests. The software links to our online portal and mobile app so you can see the information we hold about you whenever you need to and easily check it’s up to date.

    Priority Service Register

    We are required to keep a record of all our customers that have additional needs. This is so that we can make sure you have the support you need to manage your energy account – from arranging meter reading visits if you are unable to provide readings yourself, to sending out an engineer in the event of an emergency.

    The information you provide to us to join our Priority Service Register could include whether you are of pensionable age, have children aged under 5, are disabled or have a chronic health condition. We keep these records safe and up to date.

    Find out more about our

    Paying for your energy

    When you set up your account you can decide how to pay for your energy.  We will collect the information we need to process your chosen payment method.

    • Direct Debits are covered by the Direct Debit Guarantee scheme.
    • Credit / Debit Card payments are covered by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.
    Trust Pilot

    We may ask you to share your feedback on our customer service to help us to improve it. To do this, we will share your contact information with Trust Pilot, a third-party feedback website, who will share your review of our service on their website.

    Our online portal and mobile app

    Your information may be processed by third parties to maintain the functionality or security of our website, online portal and mobile app.

    Meter support from SMS-PLC

    We may pass your contact and home energy supply details to our energy meter installation partner, SMS if you need your energy meters replacing or have registered to have a smart meter installed.

    Industry Data Sharing

    Good Energy may share your information through the Data Transfer Service to facilitate business-critical processes including a change of supplier, metering and payment settlements.

    Smart meters

    If you have a smart meter (including associated technologies such as your In-home display), we will connect to your meter through our customer database and our industry connector, facilitated by Utiligroup. As per your terms and conditions, we will remotely collect readings and data from your smart meter to allow us to correctly charge you in line with your tariff.

    Credit referencing agencies

    We work closely with an industry leading credit check agent, Experian, who provide fraud detection services and credit risk reduction checks.

    Mention Me

    We run a refer-a-friend scheme called Good Together to enable our customers to recommend Good Energy to their friends and family. This is operated on our behalf by Mention Me Limited. We will share some of your data with them to enable you to be part of the referral scheme. You can find more details in the Mention Me Privacy Policy:

    https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s#referrers

    Other

    We also use services offered by Google, Facebook, Instagram and other social media platforms to better tailor our marketing communications and for targeted advertising. As part of this process, some personal information, such as your email address, is provided to the relevant third party. For security purposes this data is “hashed” prior to being shared. Hashing is a process of identity masking or “pseudonymisation” which means your email address is not disclosed, but still but still enables linking between your social media presence and our website.

    Using your personal data

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases for processing your data are:

    (b) We have a contractual obligation to process your personal information to provide your energy supply, collect payment and offer a good customer service experience.

    (f) We have a legitimate interest to follow up on any non-contractual enquiries, to offer you the opportunity to take part in our promotions and to understand more about our overall customer base to ensure we offer you relevant products.

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored in UK and EU data centres. Occasionally your information will be processed outside of the UK or EU by suppliers that maintain our robust security procedures in line with UK Data Protection requirements.  

    We keep personal information collected under the contractual requirements for the length of your contract plus six years.  We will then erase your information by deleting it from our IT systems and services.

  • Business customers
    The type of personal information we collect

    When you set up a business energy supply contract with us, we collect and process the following information:

    • Full name and contact information (postal, email, telephone, mobile) for those authorised to manage the account
    • Supply address and information about your energy type and usage (this includes meter readings)
    How do we collect this information?

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or a colleague when you set up your energy contract, or by the energy broker that managed the process. Our current terms and conditions are available on our website:

    Why do we need to share your information and how do we do this?

    We never have and never will sell any of your personal information to any third party. We share your information with our core and carefully selected service providers and third-party platforms where necessary to enable our business to function.

    Customer database

    Once you have finished setting up your contract with Good Energy, your personal information will be entered into our customer database. This is a cloud server, and ours is hosted by Amazon Web Services and supported by ENSEK. This database will record the details you provide about your energy usage and will produce your bills, statements and meter read requests. The software links to our online portal so you can see the information we hold about you whenever you need to and easily keep it up to date.

    Quote for energy

    If you request a quote but decide not to complete a switch to Good Energy we will ask if you would like your quote to be emailed to you. If so, we will store your email address to complete this action.

    Our online portal

    Your information may be processed by third parties to maintain the  functionality or security of our website and online Portal.

    Meter support from Good Energy selected parties

    Should you want to arrange meter reading or maintenance support with Good Energy (including smart and traditional meters), we may pass your contact and business energy supply details to one of our suppliers.

    Industry data sharing

    Good Energy may share your information through the Data Transfer Service to facilitate business-critical processes including a change of supplier, metering, and payment settlements.

    Smart meters

    If your business uses smart meters (including associated technologies such as an In-home display), we will connect to your meter through our customer database and our industry connector, facilitated by ENSEK. As per your terms and conditions, we will remotely collect readings and data from your smart meter to allow us to correctly charge you in line with your tariff.

    If you use a smart meter set in full traditional mode, it will not be connected to the Energy Industry connector. This means we will not collect or send any information to or from your meter.

    Credit referencing agencies:

    We also work closely with industry leading credit check agents, Experian and Dun and Bradstreet, who provide fraud detection services and credit risk reduction checks.

    Other:

    We also use services offered by Google, Facebook, Instagram and other similar social media platforms to better tailor our marketing communications and for targeted advertising. As part of this process, some personal information, such as your email address, is provided to the relevant third party. For security purposes this data is “hashed” prior to being shared. Hashing is a process of identity masking or “pseudonymisation” which means your email address is not disclosed, but still but still enables linking between your social media presence and our website.

    Using your personal data

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful base for processing your data is:

    (f) We have a legitimate interest to process limited information about the account holders / authorised contacts to allow us to follow up on any contractual and non-contractual enquiries, to offer you the opportunity to take part in our promotions and to understand more about our overall customer base to ensure we relevant products for you. 

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored in UK and EU data centres. Occasionally your information will be processed outside of the UK or EU by suppliers that maintain our robust security procedures in line with UK Data Protection requirements. 

    If you are the named account holder / authorised contact for the account, we will keep your personal information for the length of your contract length plus six years.  We will then erase your information by deleting it from our IT systems and services.

    If your circumstances change or you are no longer associated with the account, please tell us and we will remove your information from the date that you specify.

  • Employees and job applicants
  • Shareholders
    The type of personal information we collect

    We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Full name and contact information
    • Payment information (if required)
    How and why do we collect this information?

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you as part of your investment into Good Energy Group.

    We also receive personal information indirectly, from our shareholder registrar.

    We use the information that you have given us to effectively manage your shareholding.

    We do not share this information with any other organisations.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis for processing your data is:

    (b) We have a contractual obligation.

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored in UK and EU data centres. Occasionally your information will be processed outside of the UK or EU by suppliers that maintain our robust security procedures in line with UK Data Protection requirements. 

    We keep your personal information while you remain a shareholder of Good Energy Group. 

  • Website and office visitors
    The type of personal information we collect

    When you visit our website, we collect information to help you get the best experience while you navigate it, as well as for analytical purposes to support the performance of our website and advertisements. The information we collect is:

    • Browsing logs & date/timestamps
    • IP addresses

    If you visit our Head Office in Chippenham, which is in offices shared with Wiltshire Council, you will be asked to sign in at the Wiltshire Council Reception. For further information about the Monkton Park Office please see the Wiltshire Council website: www.wiltshire.gov.uk  

    How and why do we collect this information?

    Most of the personal information we process is collected via cookies and similar technologies.  Data collected is shared with our suppliers to provide you with a user-friendly experience when visiting our website.

    You can find out more about cookies and how they’re used on our website here: https://www.goodenergy.co.uk/cookie-policy

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis for processing your data is:

    (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by blocking or deleting the cookies and similar technologies.

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely collected from the Good Energy website and shared with our third party suppliers for the purposes defined in our cookie policy. We will not keep your information on Good Energy systems once it has been shared.

    Your information is securely stored in UK and EU data centres. Occasionally your information will be processed outside of the UK or EU by suppliers that maintain our robust security procedures in line with UK Data Protection requirements. 

  • Good Future Board Members
    The type of personal information we collect

    If you are one of our Good Future Board Members, we will need to hold a record of your name, contact information, parent / guardian name and contact information.

    We will also keep a record of your application to join the Good Future Board as well as other details you submit to us to support your application.

    Throughout your term on the Board, we will maintain a record of:

    • Your contribution to the Board in the form of the Board Minutes.
    • Video / Photographs taken as part of the Board.
    • Communications, typically via email.
    How and why do we collect this information?

    We collect the above information from the application you submit to join our Good Future Board, and through activities and events that happen during your membership of the Board.

    We use the information you give us to run and promote the Good Future Board and to keep an accurate record of participants, discussions and decisions.

    We may occasionally include your ideas, videos and photographs in our promotional material.

    Your membership to the Good Future Board is processed under a “Contractual” basis, meaning that there is an agreement in place between you and Good Energy.

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored in UK and EU data centres. Occasionally your information will be processed outside of the UK or EU by suppliers that maintain our robust security procedures in line with UK Data Protection requirements. 

    We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member of the Good Future Board. We will then erase your information by deleting it from our IT systems and services.

  • Marketing and mailing
    The type of personal information we collect

    We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Email address
    • Postal address
    • Responses to webforms that you’ve completed on our website.
    How and why do we collect this information?

    You provide us with this information as part of signing up to receive mailing from us, for example by registering to receive our newsletter or consenting to receive marketing.

    We also receive personal information indirectly. For example, we may reach out to you regarding a new product or service offered by Good Energy, where your contact information has been provided to us by another organisation that you have given your permission to.

    While you are a member of our mailing list we may share your information with trusted non-core service providers, such as marketing partners we have carefully selected to deliver incentives to participate in offers, polls, surveys, analysis or research, all of which assist us in enhancing our services.

    Direct marketing opt-out:

    If you are an existing Good Energy customer, you will continue to receive service communications about your contract with us. These include statements, information about your tariff and meter reading reminders.

    If you have received marketing correspondence from Good Energy, and you would like to opt-out of receiving these in the future, please select one of the following options.

    Business 
    Opt out

    Home
    Contact our Customer Support Team 

    Non-Customer
    Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

    When you change your marketing preferences, it may take us a few days to update all of our systems and records during which time you may still receive marketing messages. In all cases we will have made the necessary changes within no more than 28 days of receiving your request

    Requesting a call-back

    When you request a call back from one of our Clean Energy Specialists as part of switching to Good Energy, we will use the information you provide us to answer any questions you may have about our services. We will hold your information for three months so we can easily support your switch to us.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases for processing this information are:

    (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dataprotection@goodenergy.co.uk

    (f) We have a legitimate interest.

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored in UK and EU data centres. Occasionally your information will be processed outside of the UK or EU by suppliers that maintain our robust security procedures in line with UK Data Protection requirements. 

    We keep your information for marketing purposes until you opt out. We will not delete your information, unless you request this, as we need to keep a record of your decision to opt-out so that we do not send you marketing communications again in the future.

    You can request that we delete your information at any time by emailing DataProtection@goodenergy.co.uk. However this may mean you receive future communications as we will not have a record of your decision to opt out.

Ready to switch?